CLA-2-07:RR:NC:2:231 I85578

Mr. Behroush Sharifi
Traders Link Group Limited
69 Heritage Hills, Unit D
Somers, NY 10589

RE: The tariff classification of cinnamon from India and saffron, fenugreek, rose petals, and shallots from Iran.

Dear Mr. Sharifi:

In your letter, dated August 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described thus:

cinnamon – whole, 100 percent pure cinnamon that has been naturally dried. After the branches are harvested, the bark is removed. The country of origin is India. saffron - 100 percent pure saffron in the form of loose threads. The stamens are removed from the flower and then naturally dried. The country of origin is Iran. fenugreek - 100 percent pure fenugreek leaves that have been naturally dried. The country of origin is Iran. rose petals – 100 percent pure rose petals that have been naturally dried. The country of origin is Iran. shallots - 100 percent pure shallots, sliced in layers and naturally dried. The country of origin is Iran.

All items will be imported in quantities weighing 50-500 pounds. The merchandise will be bulk packed in food grade, plastic bags and then it will be placed in corrugated, cardboard boxes whose weight will not exceed 100 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for cinnamon (item 1) will be 0906.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cinnamon and cinnamon-tree flowers, neither crushed nor ground. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for saffron (item 2) will be 0910.20.0000, HTS, which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, saffron. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for fenugreek (item 3) will be 0712.90.8580, HTS, which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared, other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables, other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables, other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for rose petals (item 4) will be 1211.90.9090, HTS, which provides for plants and parts of plants (including seeds and fruits), of a kind used primarily in perfumery, in pharmacy or for insecticidal, fungicidal or similar purposes, fresh or dried, whether or not cut, crushed or powdered, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for shallots (item 5) will be 0712.20.4000, HTS, which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared, onions, other. The rate of duty will be 21.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division